Yeshiva

Boys basketball stories

2016 All-Area Large Schools Boys Basketball: Wellington’s Trent Frazier

2016 All-Area Large Schools Boys Basketball: Wellington’s Trent Frazier

Trent Frazier helped deliver a state championship to the Wellington boys basketball team last February, calmly sinking a free throw with less than a second remaining to clinch a 57-56 victory over Oviedo-Hagerty.

2016 All-Area Small Schools Boys Basketball: St Andrews’ Anthony Polite

2016 All-Area Small Schools Boys Basketball: St. Andrews’ Anthony Polite

The most highly recruited basketball player John O’Connell has coached during his 31 years at St.

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 WINTER ALL-CONFERENCE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TEAM(Note: Teams are chosen by county coaches and not the staff of the Palm Beach Post)BOYS BASKETBALLNORTH DIVISONFirst Team: Jake Dawkins (JUP), Lavorris Givins (PBL), Kaleb Fitzgerald (CN), Jared Olson (PBG), Christoff Nairn (SUN), Tommie Luke (DWY), Miles Coleman (DWY), Scott Perry (CN), Ty Hands (PBL).

Girls basketball stories

2016 All-Area Large Schools Girls Basketball: Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy

2016 All-Area Large Schools Girls Basketball: Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy

Before Rachel Levy put on a Boca Raton jersey, the girls basketball team had never gone to the state playoffs.

2016 All-Area Small Schools Girls Basketball: Newman’s Tytionia Adderly

2016 All-Area Small Schools Girls Basketball: Cardinal Newman’s Tytionia Adderly

Cardinal Newman coach Dennis Miles has worked out a simple arithmetic the last two years: Tytionia Adderly plus minutes equals a win.

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 WINTER ALL-CONFERENCE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TEAM(Note: Teams are chosen by county coaches and not the staff of the Palm Beach Post)BOYS BASKETBALLNORTH DIVISONFirst Team: Jake Dawkins (JUP), Lavorris Givins (PBL), Kaleb Fitzgerald (CN), Jared Olson (PBG), Christoff Nairn (SUN), Tommie Luke (DWY), Miles Coleman (DWY), Scott Perry (CN), Ty Hands (PBL).

Baseball stories

Wellington, Leonard register baseball victories

No. 10 Wellington 3, No. 2 Park Vista 2: Christian Vazquez had two RBI and hit the game-winning single in the eighth inning and Ryan Strak was 2-for-4 as the host Wolverines (17-8) got past the Cobras in Wellington.

Central, Boca grab baseball victories

Palm Beach Central 4, No. 3 Palm Beach Gardens 3: Austin Burke hit the game-winning two-run single in the bottom of the seventh and A.

Wellington, Atlantic register baseball wins

Wellington 2, John I. Leonard 1: Kyle Black drove in two runs as the Wolverines (16-6) slipped past the Lancers in Wellington.

Comments  (1)  

Softball stories

Dwyer, Heritage capture district softball titles

Dwyer 4, West Boca Raton 0: Alexa Jaloski pitched a no-hitter as the Panthers shut out the Bulls in Boca Raton for the District 14-7A title.

Comments  (1)  

Wellington clinches third district softball title in six seasons

Wellington clinches third district softball title in six seasons

Wellington clinched its third district title in six seasons Wednesday night, scoring early and late in a 5-1 victory against Royal Palm Beach in the District 12-8A title game.

Jupiter, Palm Beach Gardens top teams in District 9-9A

Jupiter, Palm Beach Gardens top teams in District 9-9A

The postseason is here for softball.District tournament competition begins today for area teams across nine classifications.

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz