Village Academy

Football stories

2014 fall all-conference teams

Palm Beach County Fall All-Conference Teams

NOTE: Teams are selected by coaches. FOOTBALL CLASS 8A First Team WR: Ahmon Richards (WEL); Larry Dunnon (PBL); Mike Moise (SANT); Michael Blanc (BR); Jean Rene (WELL); Kyle Branch (WELL); Quinton Duval (SR).

Comments  (7)  

New FHSAA football district pairings for all state schools

New FHSAA football district pairings for all state schools

Class 8AFall 2014 Student Enrollment 2,332-4,49287 schoolsRegion 122 schoolsDistrict 16 schoolsFlagler Palm CoastMandarin (Jacksonville)Sandalwood (Jacksonville)DeLandSpruce Creek (Port Orange)University (Orange City)District 26 schoolsLake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)Lake MaryLyman (Longwood)Seminole (Sanford)Winter SpringsOviedoDistrict 35 schoolsTimber Creek (Orlando)University (Orlando)Winter ParkBoone (Orlando)Colonial (Orlando)District 45 schoolsApopkaEvans (Orlando)West Orange (Winter Garden)Wekiva (Apopka)West Port (Ocala)Region 221 schoolsDistrict 55 schoolsOlympia (Orlando)Oak Ridge (Orlando)Cypress Creek (Orlando)Dr.

Comments  (1)  

New football districts create intriguing matchups, story lines

New football districts create intriguing matchups, story lines

Doug Socha spent most of Monday anxiously waiting for the Florida High School Athletic Association to release its tentative new football districts.

Comments  (1)  

Boys basketball stories

Fourth-ranked Newman boys rally past No. 9 Leonard

Cardinal Newman used a pair of outstanding performances by its point guard and big man to outlast John I.

Boys basketball: No. 2 Dwyer escapes Royal Palm Beach

Boys basketball: No. 2 Dwyer escapes Royal Palm Beach

The first round of play in District 13-7A is complete, and there’s a familiar name atop the standings.

Comments  (2)  

Boys basketball: No. 6 Lake Worth stops Santaluces

Jeantal Cylla had 24 points and eight rebounds, leading the sixth-ranked Lake Worth boys basketball team to a 65-54 victory over Santaluces on Thursday night in Lake Worth.

Comments  (1)  

Girls basketball stories

Girls basketball: No. 3 Oxbridge stops No. 8 Lake Worth

Crystal Primm scored 22 points, leading the third-ranked Oxbridge Academy girls basketball team to a 48-46 victory over No.

Basketball: Lashaunique Robertson powers Pahokee past Forest Hill

Lashaunique Robertson had 22 points, 17 rebounds and eight steals and Moesha Jackson added 23 points, nine rebounds and two blocks as the No.

Girls basketball: No. 10 PB Gardens upsets No. 3 PB Central

Emerald Hart scored 16 points to lead No. 10 Palm Beach Gardens to a 67-50 upset of No. 3 Palm Beach Central on Friday in Wellington.

Comments  (2)  

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz