High School Track and Field

Boys track and field stories

POST BOYS TRACK ATHLETE OF YEAR: ILIO SANCHEZ, JOHN I. LEONARD

All-Area: Ilio Sanchez, boys track athlete of year

It doesn’t matter if the challenge is a hilly cross-country course or a few laps around a flat rubberized track, Ilio Sanchez will attack a distance race with his focus on being the first to the finish line.

2015 spring All-Conference honorees

Palm Beach County Spring All Conference Teams

Note: The All-Conference teams are selected by coaches, not The Palm Beach Post.BASEBALLNorth DivisionFirst TeamCatcher: Alec Guerricabeitia (SUN)Utility: Sam Prince (PBG)Pitchers: Thomas Szapucki (DWY), Will Guay (PBG), Zak Sprankle (JUP), Tyler Lavery (SUN)Middle Infielders: Hunter Sanicky (PBG), Anthony Servideo (JUP), Sendel Jean (PBG), Jordi Sallent (SUN).

Track: Seminole Ridge boys, Wellington girls win first team titles

Thursday started off as a gloomy day, but the Seminole Ridge boys track and field team turned it into a historic day.

Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year — Jonathan Hayden

Jonathan Hayden, Palm Beach Lakes, Post boys track & field athlete of year

It was the first week of April and Jonathan Hayden had a decision to make. Stay home and try to defend his titles in both of the boys hurdles races at the Palm Beach County Championships, or travel to Gainesville to compete in the Florida Relays, where numerous college coaches could watch him perform.

Track and field: Royal Palm Beach’s Stein Desir overcomes injury to make state push

Palm Beach County Spring All-Conference teams

NOTE: All teams selected by area coaches. BASEBALL NORTH CONFERENCE First Team Catchers: J.J. Schwarz (PBG); Logan Heiser (JUP).

Comments  (2)  

Girls track and field stories

POST GIRLS TRACK ATHLETE OF YEAR: STACEY DESTIN, SANTALUCES

All-Area: Stacey Destin, girls track athlete of year

Injuries are part of sports, and sometimes they can derail a promising season, as Stacey Destin found out first-hand this spring.

2015 spring All-Conference honorees

Palm Beach County Spring All Conference Teams

Note: The All-Conference teams are selected by coaches, not The Palm Beach Post.BASEBALLNorth DivisionFirst TeamCatcher: Alec Guerricabeitia (SUN)Utility: Sam Prince (PBG)Pitchers: Thomas Szapucki (DWY), Will Guay (PBG), Zak Sprankle (JUP), Tyler Lavery (SUN)Middle Infielders: Hunter Sanicky (PBG), Anthony Servideo (JUP), Sendel Jean (PBG), Jordi Sallent (SUN).

Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year — Stacey Destin

Stacey Destin, Santaluces, Post girls track & field athlete of year

Stacey Destin sorely wanted to have a medal of any color draped around her neck at the state championships.

Track and field: Royal Palm Beach’s Stein Desir overcomes injury to make state push

Palm Beach County Spring All-Conference teams

NOTE: All teams selected by area coaches. BASEBALL NORTH CONFERENCE First Team Catchers: J.J. Schwarz (PBG); Logan Heiser (JUP).

Comments  (2)  

Royal Palm Beach sweeps county track championships

Royal Palm Beach sweeps county track championships

After Wednesday’s field events, Royal Palm Beach’s boys and girls track teams held narrow leads over the rest of the field in the 57th annual Palm Beach County Track and Field Championships.

Comments  (2)  

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz