High School Swimming

Boys swimming stories

2014 fall all-conference teams

Palm Beach County Fall All-Conference Teams

NOTE: Teams are selected by coaches. FOOTBALL CLASS 8A First Team WR: Ahmon Richards (WEL); Larry Dunnon (PBL); Mike Moise (SANT); Michael Blanc (BR); Jean Rene (WELL); Kyle Branch (WELL); Quinton Duval (SR).

Comments  (7)  

Players of week: Boca Raton’s Brody Heck, Boca Christian’s Amanda Lake

Players of week: Boca Raton’s Brody Heck, Boca Christian’s Amanda Lake

Brody Heck, a junior swimmer for Boca Raton, and Amanda Lakes, a senior volleyball player for Boca Raton Christian, have been chosen PBgametime Players of the Week after stellar postseason performances last week.

Comments  (6)  

Gage Kohner

All-Area Boys Swimming: Gage Kohner, Boca Raton

It was almost like a scene out of Hollywood, and Gage Kohner could not have scripted it any better. As he stepped off the awards podium at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Center in Stuart, a throng of family and friends were standing nearby, eagerly awaiting their chance to have pictures taken with the latest sprint star to come out of the Boca Raton boys swimming program.

Jupiter vs Boca Raton 11-5-2013

Fall Palm Beach County All-Conference Teams

NOTE: All teams selected by area coaches, not by The Palm Beach Post.FOOTBALLCLASS 8AOFFENSEEnds: Nigel Ceasar, Spanish River; Caleb Perez, Palm Beach Gardens; Khurazze Williams, Santaluces; Cody Wilson, Jupiter; Pernel Ratray, Seminole Ridge.

Comments  (3)  

Suncoast boys take third, girls fifth at state swim meet

The Suncoast boys swim team put together one of its best performances in recent memory to finish third at the Class 2A state championships on Saturday night.

Girls swimming stories

2014 fall all-conference teams

Palm Beach County Fall All-Conference Teams

NOTE: Teams are selected by coaches. FOOTBALL CLASS 8A First Team WR: Ahmon Richards (WEL); Larry Dunnon (PBL); Mike Moise (SANT); Michael Blanc (BR); Jean Rene (WELL); Kyle Branch (WELL); Quinton Duval (SR).

Comments  (7)  

Suncoast girls swim team finishes second at 2A state meet; boys 7th

The Suncoast foursome of Fabiana Ingram, Francesca Vanderesluis, Ashley Boggs and Jena Pisani teamed up to win a pair of FHSAA Class 2A state relay championships Friday night at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

Comments  (2)  

All-Area Girls Swimming: Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s

All-Area Girls Swimming: Megan Moroney, St. Andrew’s

Megan Moroney still has a year of high school remaining, but the St. Andrew’s junior already has established herself among the best swimmers Palm Beach County has ever produced.

Jupiter vs Boca Raton 11-5-2013

Fall Palm Beach County All-Conference Teams

NOTE: All teams selected by area coaches, not by The Palm Beach Post.FOOTBALLCLASS 8AOFFENSEEnds: Nigel Ceasar, Spanish River; Caleb Perez, Palm Beach Gardens; Khurazze Williams, Santaluces; Cody Wilson, Jupiter; Pernel Ratray, Seminole Ridge.

Comments  (3)  

Wednesday’s results

BOYS GOLFWest Boca Raton 151, Olympic Heights 192 WBR: Segal 35, Donaghy 38, Paradise 39, Koabel 39.

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz