High School Golf

Boys golf stories

2014 fall all-conference teams

Palm Beach County Fall All-Conference Teams

NOTE: Teams are selected by coaches. FOOTBALL CLASS 8A First Team WR: Ahmon Richards (WEL); Larry Dunnon (PBL); Mike Moise (SANT); Michael Blanc (BR); Jean Rene (WELL); Kyle Branch (WELL); Quinton Duval (SR).

Comments  (7)  

Boca Raton boys second in 3A state golf meet; Benjamin fourth in 1A

Boca Raton came close, but it wasn’t enough.The Bobcats took second at the state Class 3A boys golf finals in Tavares.

Comments  (4)  

Jupiter reaches regional volleyball finals; First day of State Golf

Jupiter reaches regional volleyball finals; fiirst day of state golf

Jupiter moved one step closer to earning its second straight trip to the state semifinals, overpowering Wellington 25-12, 25-10, 19-25, 25-14 in a Class 8A regional semifinal Tuesday night.

Comments  (2)  

Boys state golf finals: Boca, Vista, Benjamin in title contention

Boca Raton and Park Vista turned in strong starts at the state Class 3A boys golf finals in Tavares.

Comments  (1)  

Boys golf: Benjamin hopes season’s long journey ends with state title

Boys golf: Benjamin hopes season’s long journey ends with state title

When Benjamin’s boys golf team travels 188 miles north to take part in the state championships this week, it will be well-prepared.

Comments  (1)  

Girls golf stories

2014 fall all-conference teams

Palm Beach County Fall All-Conference Teams

NOTE: Teams are selected by coaches. FOOTBALL CLASS 8A First Team WR: Ahmon Richards (WEL); Larry Dunnon (PBL); Mike Moise (SANT); Michael Blanc (BR); Jean Rene (WELL); Kyle Branch (WELL); Quinton Duval (SR).

Comments  (7)  

Roundup: American Heritage finishes fourth at state girls golf

American Heritage placed fourth and St. Andrew’s took seventh at the state Class 1A Girls Golf finals.

American Heritage girls golf team shoots for state title

American Heritage girls golf team shoots for state title

With a mix of veteran players and talented newcomers, the American Heritage girls golf team has found the right combination for success on the links this season.

Comments  (1)  

Volleyball: John I. Leonard earns district win over Santaluces

Volleyball: John I. Leonard earns district win over Santaluces

Vanessa Boitnott had 17 kills, leading fourth-seeded John I. Leonard to a 25-20, 25-16, 26-24 sweep of fifth-seeded Santaluces in Tuesday’s District 10-8A quarterfinal in Greenacres.

Comments  (2)  

All-Area Girls Golf: Caroline Araskog, Benjamin

All-Area Girls Golf: Caroline Araskog, Benjamin

For Benjamin senior Caroline Araskog, there was no better way to end her high school golf career than with an appearance at the state meet.

PBgametime.com galleries

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz