High School Girls Basketball

Girls basketball stories

Post’s All-Area Weightlifter of the Year: Alex Brosseau of Wellington

Post’s All-Area Weightlifter of the Year: Alex Brosseau of Wellington

Alex Brosseau, 18, a senior weightlifter at Wellington High School is The Palm Beach Post’s All-Area Weightlifter of the Year.

2016 Palm Beach Post High School Sports All-Academic Team

2016 Palm Beach Post High School Sports All-Academic Team

American Heritage — Greg Begnoche. An All-State football player who helped lead the Stallions to consecutive state championship game appearances, he also was a Pathfinder Award nominee for sports and carried a 4.

rachel-levy-a

Girls Basketball: Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy, Cardinal Newman’s Tytionia Adderly lead eight Palm Beach County players named to All-State team

Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy was one of eight Palm Beach County players named to an All-State team.

rachel-levy-a

Girls Basketball: Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy, Cardinal Newman’s Tytionia Adderly lead eight Palm Beach County players named to All-State team

Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy was one of eight Palm Beach County players named to an All-State team.

2016 All-Area Large Schools Girls Basketball: Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy

2016 All-Area Large Schools Girls Basketball: Boca Raton’s Rachel Levy

Before Rachel Levy put on a Boca Raton jersey, the girls basketball team had never gone to the state playoffs.

2016 All-Area Small Schools Girls Basketball: Newman’s Tytionia Adderly

2016 All-Area Small Schools Girls Basketball: Cardinal Newman’s Tytionia Adderly

Cardinal Newman coach Dennis Miles has worked out a simple arithmetic the last two years: Tytionia Adderly plus minutes equals a win.

kaplan

Eight Spanish River student-athletes sign letters of intent

Eight Spanish River student-athletes signed national letters of intent Thursday in a ceremony held at the school.

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 WINTER ALL-CONFERENCE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TEAM(Note: Teams are chosen by county coaches and not the staff of the Palm Beach Post)BOYS BASKETBALLNORTH DIVISONFirst Team: Jake Dawkins (JUP), Lavorris Givins (PBL), Kaleb Fitzgerald (CN), Jared Olson (PBG), Christoff Nairn (SUN), Tommie Luke (DWY), Miles Coleman (DWY), Scott Perry (CN), Ty Hands (PBL).

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz