High School Cross Country

Boys cross country stories

Roundup: John I. Leonard’s Sanchez 5th in cross-country invitational

John I. Leonard junior Ilio Sanchez found out first-hand Saturday morning why Nick Diaz of Miami-Sunset is the state’s top-rated cross-country runner in Class 4A.

St. Andrew’s Jacobsen nips Leonard’s Sanchez to win invitational

A photo finish is not uncommon in a 100-meter sprint. It’s a rather rare occurrence, however, in a 5K cross-country race, but that’s what Nic Jacobsen of St.

John I. Leonard’s Ilio Sanchez continues cross-country domination

Wellington sophomore Brooke Mucino and John I. Leonard junior Ilio Sanchez sloshed their way to victory Thursday at the East Meets West Invitational cross-country meet.

Cross-country: John I. Leonard’s Sanchez earns two wins in two days

Ilio Sanchez said he was going to spend the rest of the day in bed after the John I. Leonard junior led the Lancers to the boys team title Saturday morning at the King’s Academy Invitational cross-country meet.

Athletes in IB program a study in time well managed

Athletes in IB program a study in time well managed

The Atlantic High School media center has become a second home for rising senior Anna Morera. With little free time to complete her homework after school because of athletic commitments, the nationally ranked synchronized swimmer and top student uses her lunch hour to get ahead on her assignments.

Comments  (2)  

Ten schools in Palm Beach County offer IB program

More than 2,500 schools in 142 countries offer the International Baccalaureate Diploma program, according to the International Baccalaureate website.

Comments  (3)  

Boys Track and Field Athlete of the Year — Jonathan Hayden

Jonathan Hayden, Palm Beach Lakes, Post boys track & field athlete of year

It was the first week of April and Jonathan Hayden had a decision to make. Stay home and try to defend his titles in both of the boys hurdles races at the Palm Beach County Championships, or travel to Gainesville to compete in the Florida Relays, where numerous college coaches could watch him perform.

Stephanie Johnson and Clare McKee —Girls Tennis Players of the Year

Stephanie Johnson, Clare McKee, Post girls tennis players of year

A pair of Boca Raton sophomores took the girls state tennis championships by storm this spring, lifting their Bobcats team to a second-place finish in the Class 4A team competition at Altamonte Springs.

Girls cross country stories

All-Area Girls Cross-Country: Kaley Doyle, Park Vista

All-Area Girls Cross-Country: Kaley Doyle, Park Vista

The race for the title of best girls cross-country runner this season was up for grabs heading into the state championship meets.

Jupiter vs Boca Raton 11-5-2013

Fall Palm Beach County All-Conference Teams

NOTE: All teams selected by area coaches, not by The Palm Beach Post.FOOTBALLCLASS 8AOFFENSEEnds: Nigel Ceasar, Spanish River; Caleb Perez, Palm Beach Gardens; Khurazze Williams, Santaluces; Cody Wilson, Jupiter; Pernel Ratray, Seminole Ridge.

Comments  (3)  

Thursday’s cross-country results

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRYDistrict 10-4A at Jupiter1. John I. Leonard 37; 2. (tie) Palm Beach Central and Jupiter 73; 4.

Tuesday’s high school results

BOYS GOLFBoynton Beach 180 John I. Leonard 237 BB (8-3): Kovalainen 42, Powell 46, S. Ouellette 48, R.

All-Area cross-country: John I. Leonard’s Sal Medrano and Spanish River’s Ellyn Snider stand out

BOYS RUNNER OF THE YEARSALVADOR MEDRANO, JOHN I. LEONARD, SR.John I. Leonard boys cross-country coach Al Jordan’s initial encounter with Salvador Medrano was during Medrano’s sophomore year when Jordan saw him running on the football field.

Spanish River’s Ellyn Snider sets another record at Okeeheelee

A week after shattering a course record at Okeeheelee Park, Spanish River senior Ellyn Snider set another course mark Tuesday while capturing the John I.

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz