High School Cross Country

Boys cross country stories

2016 All-Area Girls Weighlifting: Wellington’s Chloe Odom & LeeAnn Hewitt

2016 All-Area Girls Weightlifting: Wellington’s Chloe Odom & LeeAnn Hewitt

Sometimes Chloe Odom goes to the Wellington football practice and lifts weights. The boys on the team don’t think she can outlift them — until they see her work.

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 Winter Sports All-Conference Teams

2016 WINTER ALL-CONFERENCE HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TEAM(Note: Teams are chosen by county coaches and not the staff of the Palm Beach Post)BOYS BASKETBALLNORTH DIVISONFirst Team: Jake Dawkins (JUP), Lavorris Givins (PBL), Kaleb Fitzgerald (CN), Jared Olson (PBG), Christoff Nairn (SUN), Tommie Luke (DWY), Miles Coleman (DWY), Scott Perry (CN), Ty Hands (PBL).

All-Area Girls Cross Country: Jasmine Hincapie, Boca Raton Christian

All-Area Girls Cross Country: Jasmine Hincapie, Boca Raton Christian

There was no indication that Jasmine Hincapie would ever be a successful distance runner when she came out for the Boca Raton Christian girls cross-country team less than three years ago.

2015 Fall All-Conference Teams

Which athletes were named to the Fall 2015 All-Conference Teams?

Coaches from the county high schools select the best in their respective sports.

No state gold for county swimmers; Hindle wins cross country title

Palm Beach County swimmers fell short in the their quest to strike gold over the weekend at the Class 1A and 2A state championships in Stuart, but nonetheless there were some commendable performances by local athletes during the two-day competition at the Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletic Center.

Allmark leads Suncoast girls to cross country title

Annie Allmark and her teammates did something Thursday that no other Suncoast cross-country runner or team had accomplished: They were crowned county champions.

Focused on positives: Visual disorder can’t slow Jupiter’s Nathan Smith

Focused on positives: Visual disorder can’t slow Jupiter’s Nathan Smith

A pair of red-tinted contact lenses and cheap sunglasses help shield Nathan Smith’s eyes from the sun during cross-country practices at Jupiter.

Santaluces High: Palm Beach Post’s high school football preview 2015

SANTALUCES Coach: Jason Bradley, second season 2014 record: 2-8 Starters returning: 4 offense, 6 defense Big man on campus: Senior linebacker Zach McCloud is the leader of a veteran Santaluces defense that returns six starters from last season.

Girls cross country stories

All-Area Girls Cross Country: Jasmine Hincapie, Boca Raton Christian

All-Area Girls Cross Country: Jasmine Hincapie, Boca Raton Christian

There was no indication that Jasmine Hincapie would ever be a successful distance runner when she came out for the Boca Raton Christian girls cross-country team less than three years ago.

2015 Fall All-Conference Teams

Which athletes were named to the Fall 2015 All-Conference Teams?

Coaches from the county high schools select the best in their respective sports.

Allmark leads Suncoast girls to cross country title

Annie Allmark and her teammates did something Thursday that no other Suncoast cross-country runner or team had accomplished: They were crowned county champions.

2014 fall all-conference teams

Palm Beach County Fall All-Conference Teams

NOTE: Teams are selected by coaches. FOOTBALL CLASS 8A First Team WR: Ahmon Richards (WEL); Larry Dunnon (PBL); Mike Moise (SANT); Michael Blanc (BR); Jean Rene (WELL); Kyle Branch (WELL); Quinton Duval (SR).

Comments  (7)  

All-Area Girls Cross-Country: Kaley Doyle, Park Vista

All-Area Girls Cross-Country: Kaley Doyle, Park Vista

The race for the title of best girls cross-country runner this season was up for grabs heading into the state championship meets.

Jupiter vs Boca Raton 11-5-2013

Fall Palm Beach County All-Conference Teams

NOTE: All teams selected by area coaches, not by The Palm Beach Post.FOOTBALLCLASS 8AOFFENSEEnds: Nigel Ceasar, Spanish River; Caleb Perez, Palm Beach Gardens; Khurazze Williams, Santaluces; Cody Wilson, Jupiter; Pernel Ratray, Seminole Ridge.

Comments  (3)  

Thursday’s cross-country results

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRYDistrict 10-4A at Jupiter1. John I. Leonard 37; 2. (tie) Palm Beach Central and Jupiter 73; 4.

Tuesday’s high school results

BOYS GOLFBoynton Beach 180 John I. Leonard 237 BB (8-3): Kovalainen 42, Powell 46, S. Ouellette 48, R.

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz