Posted: 12:00 p.m. Friday, June 6, 2014

Stacey Destin, Santaluces, Post girls track & field athlete of year



Related

Girls Track and Field Athlete of the Year — Stacey Destin photo
Girls Track Athlete of the Year Stacey Destin of Santaluces. (Bruce R. Bennett / The Palm Beach Post)

By Steve Dorsey

Special to The Palm Beach Post

Stacey Destin sorely wanted to have a medal of any color draped around her neck at the state championships.

After failing to reach the finals, and therefore the medals stand, at the state meet the past two years, Destin was determined to change that this season. The Santaluces junior more than accomplished that goal.

Despite less-than-ideal weather conditions for the Class 4A state championships in Jacksonville, Destin stepped onto the medals stand four times, including twice to accept a gold medal.

She launched an area-best and personal-record leap of 18 feet, 10 ¾ inches to win the long jump competition and collected her second gold medal by clearing a winning height of 5-8 in the high jump at the University of North Florida. On the track, Destin earned the bronze medal for placing third in the 100-meter hurdles and took fourth in the 300-meter hurdles.

“I’m just so happy I got a medal this year, no matter what place it was, as long as I got one,” Destin said.

Destin served notice midway through the season that a gold-medal performance at the state meet was on the horizon when she cleared 6 feet in the high jump at a qualifying meet for the county championships. That’s the third-best height in girls state history and only 1½ inches short of the state record.

A week later, Destin won all four of her events to earn the MVP trophy at the county championships.

She also had the area’s fastest times in both hurdles events, clocking 14.36 seconds in the 100 and 43.20 in the 300.

“She gives it her all in every event,” Santaluces coach Tekelia Padgett said of Destin.

And she still has another year of high school remaining.

FIRST TEAM

Bianca Joseph, Suncoast, Sr., 100 hurdles

Shared area’s fastest time of 14.36 seconds with Stacey Destin.

Gina Louis, Palm Beach Lakes, Sr., 300 hurdles

Best time was 43.26 and placed fourth at Class 3A state championships.

Erin Ford, Royal Palm Beach, Jr., sprints

Clocked fastest times in 100, 200 and 400 and took fourth in 400, fifth in 200 at state.

Maddie Beaubien, Wellington, So., 800

Clocked area-fastest 2:13.41 to earn silver medal at 4A state meet.

Annie Allmark, Suncoast, Fr., 1600

Timed area-best 5:18.45 at 3A state championships.

Amber Pearce, Jupiter, So., 3200

Placed ninth at 4A state meet with area-best 11:29.79.

Simone Williams, Wellington, junior, discus

Regional runner-up had area-leading throw of 102-5.

Crystal Ventura, Royal Palm Beach, Jr., shot put

Was area leader with toss of 34 feet, 7 inches.

Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge, Sr., long jump

Best leap was 18-1 and placed fifth at 4A state meet.

Emma Freeman, Palm Beach Lakes, So., triple jump

Best jump was 36-11, the second-longest behind Stacey Destin.

Michelle Klien, Park Vista, Sr., high jump

Cleared 5-6, second-best to Destin.

Jenna Meyers-Sinett, Dreyfoos, Sr., pole vault

Season best was 11-2 and cleared 11 feet to take bronze at state.

SECOND TEAM

100 hurdles: Gina Louis, Palm Beach Lakes

300 hurdles: Paloma Feliciano, Royal Palm Beach

100, 200: Jatoria McGirt, Palm Beach Central

400: Karimah Davis, Palm Beach Central

800: Arion Span, Royal Palm Beach

1600: Ann Vallace, Dwyer

3200: Olivia Nicholson, Boca Raton

Discus: JaPrincess Ford, Royal Palm Beach

Shot put: Jshanna Perry, Royal Palm Beach

Long jump: Danielle Livingstone, Seminole Ridge

Triple jump: Emoni Freeman, Palm Beach Lakes

High jump: Ivana Ford, Lake Worth

Pole vault: Cameron Heath, Wellington

HONORABLE MENTION

Benjamin: Hannah Cogsil; Boynton Beach: Idalis Fisher; Dwyer: Cori Bond; King’s Academy: Sarah Collins; Palm Beach Central: Daijah Brown, Markeria Brown; Park Vista: Kaley Doyle; Wellington: Brooke Mucino.

 
 

Check out our mobile site

High School Buzz